gelmetix

Privacy Policy

Gelmetix Limited (“We”) take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy (together with our Conditions of Use Policy below, our Acceptable Use Policy and any other documents referred to in it) describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which may be able to identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting gelmetix.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) or any replacement legislation, the data controller is Gelmetix Limited.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site gelmetix.com (our “Site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, and when you report a problem with our site or our products or services. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal description.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times.

COOKIES & ANALYTICS

We do use cookies and logfile analysis to help us understand how people in general and in aggregate are using the site so that we can use that information to help us improve the quality of the site and the user experience. The information contained in the logfiles includes the IP address of the machine used to visit the website as well as additional information on the type and configuration of the browser used. Cookies are pieces of data that can be automatically created on your computer when you visit a website. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website (a third party website which will open in a new window).

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. This service uses cookies and the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For further information on how Google will and will not use data collected from this web site, please refer to the Google privacy policy and also the Google Analytics terms of service.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • where applicable, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Gelmetix Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (below) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Gelmetix Limited, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We follow strict security procedures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and improper use, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will continue to update these measures as new technology becomes available.

YOUR RIGHTS
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 (or any applicable fee which may change from time to time) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

DATA RETENTION
We will hold onto your data for no longer than is necessary to allow us to deal with any request from you, allowing for a reasonable storage period.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@gelmetix.com .

CONDITIONS OF USE

a) General Terms

This Website is solely and exclusively owned and operated by Gelmetix Limited (hereafter referred to as Gelmetix). Gelmetix is the original owner and author of the website www.gelmetix.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and all its contents.

Please read the terms and conditions of the website carefully, prior to its use. By using this website, you signify your consent and no-objection to all the terms and conditions of such use.

All the material found on this Website is protected under the copyright, trademark and intellectual property laws of the UK.

Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs on this website may constitute trade-names, trade-marks or service marks of Gelmetix or its affiliates, and/ or Gelmetix or its affiliates may hold a license to use them.

You are free to download the material posted on this website for your non-commercial personal use and only,
to store it temporarily on a single computer, and to print it solely for your own personal purposes, (hereinafter referred to as the “downloaded content”) provided that you keep intact all copyright and other intellectual property rights of Gelmetix. In doing so you agree, declare and confirm that you do not acquire any ownership rights in any such downloaded content.

You shall not distribute copies of the downloaded material for any purposes or use it in any form directly or indirectly on site created or operated by you or any third party. You agree to abide by all copyright notices, information contained and restrictions imposed by this website.

Any unauthorised downloading, transmission, re-publication or any other mode of copying or modification of material posted on this website, including trademarks, trade names and service marks, may render you liable
for civil, criminal or other legal proceedings entirely at your own risk as to costs and consequences thereof.  Gelmetix reserves the right to take legal action against any illegal or unauthorised use of the trade-names, trademarks and images of GELMETIX and its affiliates found on this website.

The use of any such downloaded material on any other website or networked computer environment is strictly prohibited and shall render you liable for civil, criminal or other legal proceedings entirely at your own risk as to cost and consequences thereof
 
b) Disclaimer and Warranties

Gelmetix has provided the information on this website for the use of its clients, prospective clients and other parties interested in the company and its products. The information, material and software algorithms contained in this website or which may be downloaded from this website, including text, graphics and hyperlinks, are provided on an ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ basis and you shall not hold Gelmetix liable or responsible for the contrary. Gelmetix its affiliates, officers, employees, agents, partners and licensors do not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of software algorithms
and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in any
software algorithms.

The information and material contained in this website are believed to be accurate and complete at the time of their posting. Although Gelmetix attempts to ensure that all information and material remain current and accurate, they are subject to change without notice and Gelmetix does not warrant their accuracy, completeness and currency at all times.

No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to warranties as to non-infringement of intellectual property rights or third party rights, title, latent defects, uninterrupted service, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer viruses, is given by Gelmetix in conjunction with the information, materials and software algorithms.
 
c) Exclusion of Liability

You shall in no event hold Gelmetix liable or responsible for any damages, including without limitation, direct or indirect, punitive, special, incidental, moral or consequential damages,(including but not limited to any business interruption or loss of profits or savings, loss of opportunities or information) whether in contract, negligence, tort, strict liability or otherwise or for expenses arising in connection with this website, any software algorithms available on this website, nor with any hyperlinked website or for the use of or the inability to use such material, software algorithms or hyperlinked website by interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if Gelmetix is advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses.

Software algorithms and downloading hyperlinks made available on the website and which link it to other Internet resources are at available for viewing entirely at your own risk. The content, accuracy, opinions expressed and other links provided by these software algorithms and resources are not investigated, verified, monitored, or endorsed by Gelmetix and you shall not hold us liable or responsible for the same.
 
d) Links to Third Party Websites

GELMETIX does not control any third party website and is therefore not liable or responsible for the content of any linked website or any link contained in a linked website. Gelmetix provides such links only as a convenience to you and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation or verification by Gelmetix of the linked website or any information or contents contained in it.
 
e) Unlawful or Illegal use Restricted and Prohibited on the Website

As a condition of your use of this website, you represent, warrant and assure to Gelmetix that you will not use this website for any purpose that is illegal, unlawful, immoral or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices.

Although Gelmetix may from time to time monitor or review discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, and the like on this website, Gelmetix is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability arising from the content of any such locations nor for any error, defamation, libel, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, pornography, profanity, danger, or inaccuracy contained in any information within such locations on the website.

You are restricted and prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil or criminal liability, or otherwise violate any laws of the UK.

Gelmetix shall fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing Gelmetix to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials
 
f) Modification and Termination

Gelmetix reserves the right in its sole and absolute discretion at any time and for any reason with or without prior notice to you, to –

(a) modify or discontinue, in whole or in part, any portion of the website, the content, hours of availability and/or your access to the website, and

(b) to modify, amend and alter these terms and conditions of use.

These terms and conditions of use (as may be revised from time to time as described herein above) are valid, subsisting and binding upon you and, unless otherwise expressly stated in these terms and conditions of use, these terms and conditions of use will survive the termination of your access to, and use of, the Website.

If you object to any of the terms and conditions of use, or any subsequent modifications thereto, your only recourse is to immediately discontinue your use of the website and you agree, confirm and undertake not to raise any dispute in respect of the same.
 
g) Force Majeure

Neither Gelmetix nor any of our affiliates are liable for losses caused directly or indirectly by any non-performance caused as a result of events beyond the control of Gelmetix including natural disasters, acts of God, war, terrorism actions or decrees of governmental bodies, exchange or market rulings, failure of communication lines or utility systems, equipment and systems failures, unauthorized access, and theft (each,
a “Force Majeure Event”). All the obligations of Gelmetix with respect to the effected elements under these terms and conditions of use will be suspended for the duration of such Force Majeure Event.
 
h) Miscellaneous

These terms and conditions of use represent the complete and exclusive agreement and understanding between you and Gelmetix regarding your rights to access the Website and to use the content, and supersedes all agreements writings, understanding which you may have with, and all representations (whether written or oral), regarding such subject matter.

If any term or provision of these terms and conditions of use are deemed or held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining terms and provisions will continue in full force and effect.

Gelmetix’s failure to insist at any time upon strict compliance with any term of these terms and conditions of use, or any delay or failure on our part to exercise any power or right given to us in these terms and conditions of use, or a continued course of such conduct on our part shall at no time operate as a waiver of such power or right, nor will any single or partial exercise preclude any other future exercise.

All rights and remedies given to Gelmetix in these terms and conditions of use are cumulative and not exclusive of any other rights or remedies which Gelmetix otherwise has at law, equity or under this Agreement.

The terms and conditions of use will be binding upon you and your successors-in -title and assigns or in-case of an individual upon your heirs, executors and administrators…

Any and all headings in the text of these terms and conditions of use are solely for convenience or reference and do not constitute a part of these terms and conditions of use, nor do they affect the meaning, construction or effect of these terms and conditions of use

The terms “including” and “includes” as used in these terms and conditions of use are intended to identify some, but not all, examples relevant to the subject matter and, therefore, should be read as “including, but not limited to” or “includes, but not limited to.”

Gelmetix may assign or delegate its rights, duties or obligations under these terms and conditions of use without your prior consent. However, you shall not assign or transfer your user id to a third party without the prior written consent of Gelmetix.

These terms and conditions of use are in addition to, and do not nullify, any other agreement between you and Gelmetix governing the conduct of your relationship with us or any other applicable terms and conditions found on the website.